ACBL - District 21 - Unit 512

 

Napa - Solano/Rio Vista - Sonoma Valley

 

Results Calendar

 

Unit 512 Newsletter

 

Next Gerry Fox Lessons

Sundays June 2 and 16

 

Longest Day 2019 - June 19

Lunch, Game, Silent Auction, Raffle

 

Alzheimer's Association Longest Day Video for the ACBL

(Narrated by Gerry Fox and Karen Rocco and features numerous members of our site)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=62&v=LhFQV-OpDaI

 

Friday and Sunday games are at the Robert Pelusi Recreation Building

2298 Streblow Dr. in Napa (Across from Kennedy golf course)

 

 

Napa

 

Napa Senior Center

1500 Jefferson Street , Napa, CA 94559

 

NAPA VALLEY BRIDGE CLUB

Anastasia Loban 707-255-7813

Kathleen Smith 707-253-2168

anastasiaknud@sbcglobal.net

 

Games

Every Friday at 11:30am

(Large Annex)

Robert Pelusi Recreation Building

2298 Streblow Dr. in Napa

(Across from Kennedy golf course)

 

 

WINE COUNTRY BRIDGE CLUB

Don Powell 707-448-8609

metzpowe@att.net

 

Games

First & Third Sundays at 1:00pm

(Large Annex)

Robert Pelusi Recreation Building

2298 Streblow Dr. in Napa

(Across from Kennedy golf course)

 

 

Solano/Rio Vista

 

101 North Front Street , Rio Vista, CA 94571

 

RIO VISTA BRIDGE CLUB

Sue Vogtlin 707-374-6136

svogtlin@myifp.com

 

Games

Every Tuesday at 6:00pm

 

Free Bridge Lessons

Thursdays 7:00-9:00pm

101 North Front Street, Rio Vista

Beginner

Intermediate

Two-Over-One

 

 

Sonoma Valley

 

Vintage House Senior Center

264 First Street East , Sonoma, CA 95476

 

VINTAGE DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB

George Gordon 707-319-5860

gjggolfer1@aol.com

 

Club Officers

 

Games

Every Monday & Wednesday at 12:00 Noon

 

Tuesdays

Bridge Lesson at 12:30pm

0-499 (NLM) Pairs at 1:00pm

 

 

Club directories are available at all games.

Ask Tom Sheahan, George Gordon

or any Board member.

 

 

Gerry Fox Lessons

 

Sundays before games at 12:15pm

Next Lessons

Sundays June 2 and 16

 

For questions or partnerships, please contact

Barb Lemme 707-996-0533

BKATELLA@aol.com

gjggolfer1@aol.com

 

 

Bridge Class Schedule

 

Santa Rosa

The Bridge Gallery offers a variety of classes

from beginner to advanced. They also offer

brush-up and selected subject classes.

http://www.santarosabridge.com/classes.htm

Kathy Venton 707-573-1200

bridgegalleryca@gmail.com

Kate Hill 707-545-3664

kate.hill@sbcglobal.net

 

 

Partnerships - On-line

For Pairs Games on

Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays

 

Partnership Desk

(Basic instructions on the partnership site)

 

For other partnership assistance:

 

Mondays and Wednesdays

Roger Bohl

Cell: 707-933-6836

Home: 707-939-8459 (Sonoma)

415-751-3447 (SF)

 

Tuesdays

Carol Werner

707-935-1235

cswerner@vom.com

 

Partnership Desk Instructions

 

 

Napa/Solano/Sonoma - Unit 512 - Officers

 

 

Marin - Unit 508

Santa Rosa - Unit 509

Petaluma - Unit 509

 

 

Bridge Video from Napa-Vallejo, 1970s

 

 

Extra Point and Special Game Schedule

 

NAPA VALLEY BRIDGE CLUB

Napa Senior Center (Napa)

Fridays - 2019

Date

Event Name

Sanction#

Feb 8

Club Championship

 

Mar 22

Unit Championship

 

Apr 12

Club Championship

 

May 10

StaC Pairs***

 

Jun 14

Unit Championship

 

Jul 12

Club Championship

 

Aug 23

StaC Pairs***

 

Sep 13

Unit Championship

 

Oct 4

Club Appreciation Pairs

 

Oct 18

Club Championship

 

Nov 8

Unit Championship

 

Nov 29

No Game

 

Dec 13

StaC Pairs***

 

*** Additional $1 fee

 

 

WINE COUNTRY BRIDGE CLUB

Napa Senior Center (Napa)

Sundays - 2019

Date

Event Name

Sanction#

Jan 6

No Game

Jan 20

Unit Championship

L1901512A

Feb 3

Unit Championship

L1902512A

Feb 17

Unit Championship

L1902512B

Mar 3

Unit Championship

L1903512A

Mar 17

Club Championship

L1903512B

Apr 7

Unit Championship

L1904512A

Apr 21

No Game (Easter)

 

May 5

Unit Championship

L1905512A

May 19

Unit Championship

L1905512B

Jun 2

Unit Championship

L1906512A

Jun 16

Unit Championship

L1906512B

 

VINTAGE DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB

Vintage House Senior Center (Sonoma)

Mondays - 2019

Date

Event Name

Sanction#

Feb 11

Club Championship

 

Mar 11

 

ACBL-Wide

Senior Pairs

 

Apr 15

Club Championship

 

May 6

StaC Pairs

1905031

Jun 3

NAP Qualifying

 

Jun 10

NAP Qualifying

 

Jun 24

Inter-Club Championship

 

Jul 1

NAP Qualifying

 

Jul 8

 

ACBL-Wide

Instant Matchpoint

 

Jul 15

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 5

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 12

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 19

StaC Pairs

1908034

Sep 16

Club Championship

 

Oct 21

Club Appreciation Pairs

 

Nov 11

Club Championship

 

Dec 9

StaC Pairs

1912015

Dec 16

 

ACBL-Wide

International Fund

 

Dec 30

Inter-Club Championship

 

 

 

Tuesdays - 2019 (0-499 NLM)

Date

Event Name

Sanction#

Jan 22

Club Championship

 

Feb 5

Inter-Club Championship

 

Apr 16

Club Championship

 

May 7

StaC Pairs

1905031

Jun 4

NAP Qualifying

 

Jun 11

NAP Qualifying

 

Jul 2

NAP Qualifying

 

Jul 16

NAP Qualifying

 

Jul 30

Inter-Club Championship

 

Aug 6

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 13

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 20

StaC Pairs

1908034

Sep 17

Club Championship

 

Oct 22

Club Appreciation Pairs

 

Nov 12

Club Championship

 

Dec 10

StaC Pairs

1912015

 

 

Wednesdays - 2019

Date

Event Name

Sanction#

Jan 16

Inter-Club Championship

 

Feb 20

 

ACBL-Wide

Charity Game

 

Mar 6

Club Championship

 

Apr 17

Club Championship

 

May 8

StaC Pairs

1905031

Jun 5

NAP Qualifying

 

Jun 12

NAP Qualifying

 

Jun 19

Longest Day Fundraiser

 

Jul 10

NAP Qualifying

 

Jul 17

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 7

NAP Qualifying

 

Aug 14

Inter-Club Championship

 

Aug 21

StaC Pairs

1908034

Aug 29

NAP Qualifying

 

Sep 18

Club Championship

 

Oct 23

Club Appreciation Pairs

 

Nov 13

Club Championship

 

Dec 11

StaC Pairs

1912015